Music & Culture
Music & Culture

Bloom Arts Festival 2018: 100 artists, 20 bands, 10 venues!

Bloom Arts Festival 2018: 100 artists, 20 bands, 10 venues!


Mynila Team November 21, 2018 Music & Culture

Immerse yourself in art this weekend! Here’s the roster of Gigs, Exhibitions and Venues for this year’s Bloom Arts Festival that will take place in Poblacion, Makati!

This is the full list of venues participating: Dulo, Commune, Kapwa, The Social, Yoi , Oto, Pineapple Lab, Run Rabbit Run, Lokal (Roof Deck), The Workshop. 

bloom_mynila_manilaevents_bands

DULO

Friday LIVE PERFORMANCES BY: Pedicab, Ang Bagong Luto Ni Enriquez, Big Hat Gang, LaCrema Delacrema

Saturday LIVE PERFORMANCES BY: SQUID 9, Outerhope, Oh, Flamingo!, Dayaw x August Wahh, Major Chie (Chie Castaneda), Nathan & Mercury, Escuri

Sunday: Rice Lucido, Nikki Nava + more!

Painting, Illustration, Photography, Video, New Media, Sculpture, Sunday Zine Market by:

Doktor Karayom, Zeus Bascon, Charles Salazar, Mariano Ching, Kiko Escora, Pin Calacal, Mica Cabildo, Shallah Montero, Megan Palero, Goose Industriya (VIDEO)

Submission winners – Painting, Illustration, Photography: Izzy Libo-On, Fetalver Matthew, Enrico Matucad, Leah de Leon, Christian Babista, Marlon Mayugba, Nicolai Maverick, Elle Shivers, Pancho Karambola, Sean Sonsona, Rowshan Begum, Pat Abella, Jur Cui, Luis Pastoriza

Video Submission Winners: Dyanara Corrachea, Carl Cervantes, Elvin Jay Macanlalay

New Media Submission Winners: Breach Collective, Lorenzo Luna, Paolo Dumlao

Sculpture Submission Winners: Arman Kendrick, Mong Barcelon

Sunday Zine Market co-presented by Bad Student: Zines from over 20 artists

bloom_mynila_manila_events_video

Dyanara Corrachea

bloom_mynila_manilaevents_art_1

Luis Pastoriza, Pat Abella

bloom_mynila_manila_events_art_3

Leah de Leon, Izzy Libo-On, Enrico Matucad

bloom_mynila_manilaevents_art4

Sean Sonsona, Elle Shivers

 

bloom_mynila_manilaevents_art

Jan Lorenzo Luna, Mong Barcelon, Arman Kendrick

COMMUNE

Ang Illustrador ng Kabataan (INK): Yas Doctor, Misa Alag, Joza Nada, Lou Pineda, Rex Aguilar, Ara Villena, Angela Taguiang, Jamie Bauza, Gregg Louise

Illustration submissions: James Bernaldez, Maureen Gonzales, Anna Jo, Camille Chua and Kevin Yago

Workshop (Annex)

Live Music by La Crema + more

Miguel de Quiros, Cru Camara, Jessed Moreno, Mikki Luistro, Dansk Santos, Christine Chung, Glenn Mendiola, Dar San Agustin, Alyssa Monique Baluyot, Eunice Sanchez (Photography)

Photography Submissions: Neil Cleofe, Cade Esparaguera

Lokal (Roof Deck)

Music by: rhxanders, Saint Judas + more

Mural and Graffiti: Ang Gerilya, Archie Oclos, Terence Eduarte, Raizel Go, JP Pining, Chase Trip63, Distort Monsters, Auggs, Mike Stylinonem (Neocha) Dee Jae Paeste and more!

OTO

Djsets

Yoi

Music by: bp valenzuela, LUSTBASS. LIKE ANIMALS

The Social

Raxenne Maniquiz, Joanna Malinis, Terence Eduarte, June Digan, Kevin Roque

Run Rabbit Run

Brent Sabas, Liam Andrew Cura, Kelil Albuainain, Maryknell Valdecanas, Corina Borromeo, Margaux Blas, Ge Mapa, Paulo Correa + Painting Submissions: Paul Bruselas, Marjon Bagaporo, Nicole Soltes, Nico Jinon, Kathy Ganionco

Kapwa

Tokwa Penaflorida, Jc Penaflorida, Soleil Ignacio, Mady Marcelino, Eunpyon, Jp Pining, Trisha Katipunan, Raizel Go

Pineapple Lab

Solo Exhibition by Kris Abrigo

bloom_mynila_manilaevents_poster_2

Fb Page event: Bloom Arts Festival 2018: 100 artists / 20 bands / 10 venues